2009 Winners

SHORT FILM AWARDS

End Of The Pier International Film Festival Grand Prix
Clamp & Grind - Prasanna Puwanarajah - UK

The Spice Factory Award for Best Short Drama
‘Lost Paradise’ - Mihal Brezis and Oded Binnun - Israel

The Love Comedy Award for Best Short Comedy Drama
‘Strap On Owl Beak’ - Daf Palfrey - UK

The Revolutionary Music - Music Video Award
‘My Beauty’ - Carl Medland - UK

The Movies on the Move Best Short Animation Award
‘Stay In My Memory’ - Katy Davis - UK

The AVA Publishing Award for Best UK University Film
‘4 Kilometers’ - Miri Shapiro/London Film School - UK

The Worthing Film Club Award for Best Experimental Short Film
‘Flicker’ - Kemal Yildirim - UK

The Monica Smith Award for Best Documentary Short
‘Roy’ - Luke Dormehl - UK

The University Of Chichester Award for Best Short European Film
Denis Trümbach & Sebastian Natto ‘Reléve’ - France

The Compulsive Productions Award for best Horror Short
‘Creeping Thirst’ - Dave Pope - UK

YOUNG FILM MAKERS

5-11 age group
'Jimi Blob' - Connor Sadler

11-15 age group
'Marty-o-Mars' - Stephen Hanks

15-19 age group
'Matured' - Dan Richards

Best Overall
'Mind Forged Manacles' - Tom Sands

CRAFT AWARDS

The Bryn Siddall / Coaster Coffee Set Design Award
‘Red Letter’ - Edilberto Restino - UK

The End Of The Pier Best Short Script Award
Chris Taylor - ‘Games We Play’

The Edius Editing Award Sponsored by Holdan
‘GIRI’ - Alan Fleet - UK

The RME Award for Best Sound Design
Daf Palfrey - ‘Strap On Owl Beak’ - UK

The Film International Award for the Best Short film Screenplay
Mark Gutteridge & Aidan Lean - ‘Intercom’ - UK

The R.Barker Tarring Ltd. Award for Best Director of Photography
Anna Carrington - ‘The View’ - UK

The Rob James Award for Best Graphics and CGI
Oliver Hollingdale - Sanctio Altus - UK

FEATURE AWARDS

The UJU Sweden Award for Best International Feature Film
‘Blood Ties’ - Kely McClung - Atlanta USA

The Miracle Screenings Award for Best European Feature Film
‘Don’t Think About White Monkeys’ - Yuri Mamin - Russia

The Cineworld Award for Best UK Feature Film
‘Ambleton Delight’ - Dan Parkes - UK

The Worthing Herald Best International Feature Documentary Award
‘Brittown’ - Scott Di Lalla & Zak Coffman - California USA

The Essence Communications Award for Best Actor in a Feature Performance
Michael Tarabukin - ‘Don’t Think About White Monkeys’ - Russia

The Proto Restaurant Group Award for Best Actress in a Feature Performance
Debbie Arnold - ‘Photoshoot’ - UK

FURTHER SHORT FILM AWARDS

The Espire Productions Award for Best Short Drama Director
Susan Everett - ‘Mother, Mine’ - UK

The Ritz Cinema Award for Best Actress in a Short Drama Performance
Kelly Harrison - ‘Mother, Mine’ - UK

The Palm Tree Productions Award for Best Actor in a Short Drama Performance
Terry O’Neil - ‘Giri’ - UK

PEOPLES' CHOICE AWARDS

The West End Breaks Peoples' Choice Award for Best Drama in Festival
‘Gone Fishing’ - Chris Jones - UK

The SportZone UK Peoples' Choice Award Best Comedy Short
One Careful Owner - Sean Van Hales - UK